Matatapu Privacy policy


The following terms and conditions apply to the use of this website. If you would like further information, please contact us.

 

Privacy

We at Te Ara Ahunga Ora Retirement Commission are committed to your privacy and our obligations under the Privacy Act 2020The Act regulates us through the Information Privacy Principles as to how we collect, use, hold, disclose, access, correct, manage and dispose of your personal information. For more information visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner website.

Disclosure of your information to third parties 

We will not disclose any of your personal information for purposes for which you did not release it. Your information may be shared with, and held by, third-party contractors to the extent necessary for those contractors to provide web services, such as website hosting and maintenance. 

We will not disclose your personal information to government agencies or other organisations without your consent, unless required by law. 

Information and data we collect from you 

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site 
  • Information you provide if you report a problem with our site 
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence 
  • Details of your visits to our site including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, website analytics 

Newsletter subscriptions

When you subscribe to our newsletters, we will only use your personal information for managing your subscription and assessing newsletter effectiveness. You can unsubscribe from any newsletter at any time.

Some of our newsletters are managed using a third-party tool called HubSpot.

HubSpot provides analytics to Te Ara Ahunga Ora Retirement Commission on how people interact with our newsletters (e.g. how many subscribers have opened emails or clicked on links). This means that Te Ara Ahunga Ora and HubSpot will be able to see your name, email and details about which links in Te Ara Ahunga Ora newsletters you have clicked on. Te Ara Ahunga Ora only uses this information to assess newsletter effectiveness.

For more information, see the HubSpot Privacy Policy.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies. Cookies on this site do not store any personal data and are deleted when you close your browser.

If you prefer not to use cookies, you can still use this website. You can set your browser to refuse cookies or to warn you when you are about to receive one. Check the Help instructions in your web browser to find out how to disable cookies.

Accessibility

We have endeavoured to comply with the World Wide Web Consortium's Accessibility Initiative and the New Zealand Government's Web Standards. If you are unable to access any of the information or need pdf files in another format, please contact us.

Viewing or changing your information 

To view any personal information held by us, or if you have any concerns about personal information that we hold and wish to request its correction, please email privacy@retirement.govt.nz or write to: 

The Privacy Officer
Te Ara Ahunga Ora Retirement Commission
Level 15, 19 Victoria Street West
Auckland Central 1010